CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 868305

Ms. Linda Campanian
Milne & Craighead CB (USA), Inc.
200 International Blvd., P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, Montana 59848

RE: The tariff classification of horizontal gel electrophoresis systems from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campanian:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991 on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corp. of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The HG-20 and HG-12 models are complete horizontal gel systems supplied with hinged safety-interlocked covers, UV- transparent gel bed with variable length gel casting capability, 2 wicking gates, 2 analytical slot formers, 1 preparative slot former, 1 slot former holder, power leads and instructions. The MHG-06 complete miniature horizontal gel system includes the same basic equipment. The HLB-12 and MLB-06 gel systems are identical in design to the HG-12 and MHG-06 units respectively, but with longer gel beds. The HLB-12A is identical to the HLB-12 except for a UV-transparent gel tray and extra sliding gates are included.

The SG-18 and SGP-18 horizontal starch gel systems are used for enzyme analysis and molecular biology. The SG is a modified starch wick type with fixed side rails; the SGP is adapted for use with paper wicks and has removable side rails. The IEF-12 and IEF-12T complete isoelectric focusing systems both feature fully adjustable, ultrapure platinum electrode arrays and thermoregulating manifolds for the maintenance of uniform temperature in IEF gels. The MB-10, MB-10C and MB-10CC complete hexagonal electrode array megabase horizontal gel systems feature a programmable solid state timing element which directs contoured voltage clamped pulses in a hexagonal array through diode/resistor networks to produce clean straight tracks without sample spreading and loss of resolution.

The applicable subheading for all of the above complete horizontal electrophoresis systems will be 9027.20.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis: electrophoresis instruments: electrical. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9027.20.4200, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport